Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Responsible

Responsible at the OKIT for data protection is Olaf Krause .
You can reach the responsible person under the address datenschutz (at) okit.de , as well as under the telephone number +49 2339 912161 .

Scope

This Privacy Policy clarifies users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider OKIT GmbH on this website (hereinafter “site”).

The legal foundations of data protection can be found in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access Data / Server Log Files

The provider collects data about every access to the site (so-called server log files).

Access data includes the name of the retrieved web page, the file, the date and time of retrieval, the amount of data transferred, the notification of successful retrieval, the browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

Handling of personal data

Personal information is information that helps a person to identify, ie information that can be traced back to a person. This includes, among other data, the name, email address or telephone number.
Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by us if this is permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection.

Disclosure of data

A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below does not take place.

We only pass on your personal data to third parties if you have given your explicit consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR, disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR is required and no reason for acceptance Insofar as you have an overriding interest in not disclosing your data, in the event that there is a legal obligation to disclose them pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR, as permitted by law and in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit.b GDPR is required for the settlement of contractual relationships with you.

Contact

When contacting the provider (for example, by contact form or e-mail), the information of the user for the purpose of processing the request as well as in the event that follow-up questions arise stored.

Newsletter

With the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. These data are used only for sending the newsletter and will not be given to third parties.

By registering for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. The sole purpose of this storage is to prove that a third party misuses an e-mail address and registers for newsletter reception without the knowledge of the person entitled.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters themselves or by notification to the above contact options.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on users’ access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). They serve for the user-friendliness of web pages and thus the users (eg storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data of the website usage and to be able to analyze it for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and especially the comfort of use are limited without cookies.

Recording Function

The data entered during registration will be used for the purpose of using the offer. Users may be informed by e-mail about offer or registration-related information, such as changes in the scope of the offer or technical circumstances. The collected data can be seen from the input mask during registration. These include, but are not limited to, the company name and address, trade register and tax numbers, the names of the users.

Statistics

This offer uses open-source software for the statistical evaluation of user access. This software uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on users ‘computers and that allow an analysis of the users’ use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this offer is stored on the server of the provider in Germany. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and prior to its storage. Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; However, the provider notifies the users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Revocation, Changes, Corrections and Updates

The user has the right, upon request, to receive free information about the personal data that has been stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correction of incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, as far as no legal duty of storage is contrary.